Privacy Policy

Westland Health wants to ensure the highest standard of COVID-19 Screening for our patients. We understand that a medical centre is a trusted community governed by an ethic of privacy and confidentiality. Our approach is consistent with the Medical Council guidelines and the privacy principles of the Data Protection Regulations. It is not possible to undertake medical care without collecting and processing personal data and data concerning health. In fact, to do so would be in breach of the Medical Council’s ‘Guide to Professional Conduct and Ethics for Doctors’. This information is about advising you of our policies and practices on dealing with your medical information.

 

​​

Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

The processing of personal data is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the patient and for the provision of health care. You can access the Guideline at https://www.icgp.ie/data.

​​

 

Managing Your Information

In order to provide for your care, we need to collect and keep information about you and your health on our records.

 

All information entered on the website is encrypted whilst in transit and stored securely in a data center hosted by Wix, for more information on this please see the Third Party Processors section below.

 

We will only ask for and keep the information that is necessary. We will attempt to keep it as accurate and up-to-date as possible. We will explain the need for any information we ask for if you are not sure why it is needed.

 

All staff in Westland Health sign a confidentiality agreement that explicitly makes clear their duties in relation to personal health information and the consequences of breaching that duty.

 

Access to any records is regulated to ensure that they are used only to the extent necessary to enable the support staff or managers to perform their tasks for the proper functioning of the service.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Disclosure of Information to Other Health Care Professionals

We may need to pass some of this information to other health and social care professionals in order to provide you with the treatment and services you need. Only the relevant part of your record will be released. These other professionals are also legally bound to treat your information with the same duty of care and confidentiality that we do.

​​

Disclosures Required or Permitted Under Law

The law provides that in certain instances personal information (including health information) can be disclosed, for example, in the case of infectious diseases.

 

​​

Use of Information for Research and Audit

It is usual for patient information to be used for research and audit in order to improve services and standards of practice. Information used for such purposes is done in an anonymised or pseudonymised manner with all personal identifying information removed.

 

If it were proposed to use your information in a way where it would not be anonymous or the practice was involved in external research we would discuss this further with you before we proceeded and seek your written informed consent. Please remember that the quality of the service provided can only be maintained and improved by training, teaching, audit and research.

​​

Your Right of Access to Your Information

You have the right of access to all the personal information held about you by this practice. If you wish to see your records, in most cases the quickest way is to discuss this with our team at Westland Health, who will review the information in the record with you. You can make a formal written access request to Westland Health and receive a copy of any records which we may hold. These will be provided to you within thirty days, without cost.

 

​​

Other Rights

You have other rights under data protection regulations in relation to transfer of data to a third country, the right to rectification or erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing and data portability. Further information on these rights in the context of general practice is described in the Guideline at https://www.icgp.ie/data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

Categories of Personal Data

1. Administrative

Name, address, contact details (phone, mobile, email), date/s of appointment

​​

Purpose of Processing:

Necessary to support the administration of patient care in general practice.

​​

 

Lawfulness of Processing:

Article 6.1(d): processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person; Special Categories are processed under the derogations in Articles 9.2(h) and 9.2(i). Please see the notes under this table.

 

 

2. Testing Record

Name, address, age, sex, contact details (phone, mobile, email), date/s of appointment.

Purpose of Processing:

Necessary to provide ongoing advice if needed.

 

 

3. Account Details

Record of billable services provided, name, address, contact details, billing and payment records.

 

​​

Purpose of Processing:

Required for providing a service and billing.

​​

 

Lawfulness of Processing:

Article 6.1(c): processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (Revenue, Medical and Legal Obligations), and Article 6.1(b) in relation to getting paid for providing a service to private patients.

 

Recipients with whom we share personal data

Third Party Processors

Whilst we will never disclose or share your data with others without your consent, we use third party processors to provide our services; these companies will process or store your information on our behalf.

 

 

We use the following third parties:

 

Wix

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

To learn more about Wix we recommend you read their privacy policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

 

Questions

We hope this privacy policy has explained any issues that may arise. If you have any questions, please contact us at: https://www.westlandhealth.ie/contact

 

Contact

For more information, please contact us (see below)

Email:  info@westlandhealth.ie

Phone: (065)-6703014

Address: Westland Health, 13 Carmody Street Business Park, Ennis, Co. Clare

CRO Number: 660771